Long Beach Waterworks

Customers of Long Beach Water System in Wainfleet, Ontario

We are committed to providing customers with safe, reliable water service.
Check this website regularly for the latest updates on the status of improvements to the water system.

Unplanned Service Interruption – July 10, 2020

There is an unplanned interruption to water supply for customers connected to the Lakeshore Road west summer line while emergency repairs are completed between 6:00 pm to 8:30 pm. Water discoloration and fluctuations in water pressure are possible once service is restored. Residents who notice discoloured water are asked to run a cold water tap for a minimum of one minute or until the water runs clear for 30 seconds, to clear any sediment in household water lines.

Boil Water Advisory

Please note that a precautionary Boil Water Advisory remains in effect for the Long Beach water system. Refer to recommendations below for safe handling and use of water during the advisory. If you have any further questions about safe use of water, please contact the Niagara Regional Public Health Department at 905 688 3762 or 1 800 263 7248.

View boil water advisory recommendations >

Start-up of seasonal water service – May 7, 2020

The seasonal water system including the aboveground watermain on Lakeshore Road is in service as of Thursday, May 7. Seasonal customers should run plumbing fixtures at partially open for 1‑2 minutes to push any air out of the system and flush any sediment that has accumulated in the water lines and plumbing. Please report any suspected leaks.

Note that Spring 2020 billing will be sent in June.

System Improvements

» Seasonal watermain on Lakeshore Road west of Augustine Road
Residents are asked to avoid damaging or altering the aboveground watermain along the south side of Lakeshore Road. Please report any issues to Clearford. Customers and impacted landowners will be notified of plans for permanent watermain reconstruction.

» Water Treatment Plant upgrade
Capital improvement work is underway beginning Spring 2020 to renew the drinking water plant building, pumping and treatment equipment. The upgrades will improve plant reliability and address water quality challenges caused by intermittent high turbidity from clay sediment in Lake Erie. Customers will be informed of any planned service interruptions in advance of the work.

Notice to Users

The Long Beach drinking water system is regulated under Ontario Regulation (O.Reg.) 170/03 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, 2002. The Operating Authority has designated a qualified Overall Responsible Operator (ORO) to oversee the management of the system by certified operators under O.Reg. 128/04.

Property owners and water users must inform, consult and follow directions provided by the ORO for the safety of all users of the water system. This includes notifying the Operating Authority of any plans to repair, alter or maintain their water service or system on private property (excluding interior plumbing). Clearford may take action against any party found tampering with the water system without authorization, such as reporting the offence to the Provincial Regulator and collecting damages from the tampering party.

More information about regulatory requirements >